Turkish Embassy in Oslo

Ambassador's Biography

 

CURRICULUM VITAE OF

H.E.  AMBASSADOR  ESAT ŞAFAK GÖKTÜRK

             

Place and date of birth    : Bonn, 28 August 1957

Marital status                    : Married, two children

Education                         : University of Ankara, Faculty of Political Sciences (1979)

Foreign language               : English

Current post                      : 01.03.2014-         Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Turkey to the Kingdom of Norway 

Previous posts :

 

01.12.2011 – 28.02.2014       Ambassador, Director General for Policy Planning

01.12.2009 - 30.11.2011        Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic  

                                               of Turkey to the Republic of Singapore

01.12.2005 - 30.11.2009        Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic

                                               of Turkey to the Arab Republic of Egypt

01.07.2002 - 30.11.2005        Minister- Deputy Director General for the Middle East

25.02.2002 - 30.06.2002        Acting Deputy Director General for the Middle East

01.11.2001 - 25.02.2002        Head of Department, Department of United Nations

01.09.1999- 31.10.2001         Deputy Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of the

                                               Republic of Turkey to the United Nations

29.08.1996 -31.08.1999         Consul General of Turkey in Frankfurt 

03.10.1994 -29.08.1996         Head of Section, Head of Department, Department for Personnel    

                                               Affairs 

24.09.1992-03.10.1994          First Secretary, Counselor, Deputy Chief of Mission, Embassy of the Republic of Turkey in Tehran

31.08.1989-24.09.1992          First Secretary, Embassy of the Republic of Turkey in Athens

04.01.1988-31.08.1989          First Secretary, Department of Cyprus

23.09.1984-04.01.1988          Second Secretary, First Secretary, Permanent Mission of the Republic of Turkey to the United Nations

20.09.1982-23.09.1984          Third Secretary, Second Secretary, Embassy of the Republic of Turkey in Lagos

03.03.1982-20.09.1982          Third Secretary, Department of Eastern Europe

03.11.1981-02.03.1982          Military service

05.11.1979-01.11.1981          Candidate Career Diplomat, Third Secretary, Department of Eastern Europe